Achtung:

Sie haben Javascript deaktiviert!
Sie haben versucht eine Funktion zu nutzen, die nur mit Javascript möglich ist. Um sämtliche Funktionalitäten unserer Internetseite zu nutzen, aktivieren Sie bitte Javascript in Ihrem Browser.

Workshoplogo Bildinformationen anzeigen

Workshoplogo

Program of the workshop

Thursday, 21.09.2017
TimeSlot
9:00-9.30Registration
9:30-10:00Welcome and introduction
10:00-11:00Keynote by Astrid Wirth: Reading and storytelling-potential of digital media for parents
11:00-11:15Coffee break
SECTION 1: The predictive role of early literacy experience to later literacy and linguistic skills
11:15-11:45Petra Korntheuer:  Early literacy: The predictive role for reading comprehension and a measurement for preschool-aged children     
11:45-12:15 Jamie Lingwood, Caroline Rowland & Josie Billington: Evaluating the effectiveness of a shared reading intervention: A randomised control trial      
12:15-12:45 Christiane Miosga: The impact of digital media on shared reading and storytelling interaction for (early) language and literacy learning and teaching      
12:45-13:45Lunch
13:45-14:45POSTER PRESENTATION / Interest groups
Haifa Alroqi, Thea Cameron-Faulkner, & Ludovica Serratrice: The impact of TV viewing and digital media use on the language development of young children     
Amra Havkić: Sprachaneignung mittels Fernsehen     
Ileana Rotaru: Children in a mediatized world – interactions    
Linda Stark: Visual literacy. Integration of text and pictures by preschoolers    
14:45-15:00Coffee break
SECTION 2: Learning language with (digital) media
15:00-15:30 Valeria Galimberti & Imma Miralpeix:  Undubbed TV series with L1, L2 or no subtitels: A study on comprehension and vocabulary learning with young beginner learners of English      
15:30-16:00 Isabel Zorn, Nicole Najemnik & Scarlet Siebert: Inclusion and language learning with digital media in kindergarten      
16:00-16:30 Anja Starke, Juliane Mühlhaus & Ute Ritterfeld:  Designing a language learning app: A model-based approach      
16:30-17:00Coffee break
17:45HNF museum tour
Friday, 22.09.2017
TimeSlot
9:30-10:30Keynote by Adriana Bus: Toward digital storytelling Techniques in 21st Century Storybooks
10:30-10:45Coffee break
SECTION 3: Learning with digital media 
10:45-11:15 Alexandra Schmitterer & Sascha Schröder: Sensitivity to letter and symbol frequency in child-directed media is an early predictor of reading and is connected to children`s interest in script-related media      
11:15-11:45 Marjoke Bakker, Erik van Schooten, & Helmer Strik:  Fostering initial reading skills through educational software      
11:45-12:15 Sierra Eisen & Angeline S. Lillard: Learning from apps and objects: The human touch      
12:15-13:15Lunch
13:15-13:45 Tanja Prieler & Jenny Thomson: Relationships between visual attention, digital exposure and emergent literacy at school entry      
13:45-14:15Katharina J. Rohlfing, Angela Grimminger & Paul Höchter: The role of the caregivers in keeping the child-robot-interaction ongoing 
14:15-14:45 Paul Vogt, Jan de Wit, Thorsten Schodde, Bram Willemsen, Kirsten Bergmann, Mirjam de Haas, Stefan Kopp, & Emiel Krahmer: Adaptation and gestures in second language tutoring using social robots      
14:45-15:00Coffee break
15:00-16:00Keynote by Kirsten Bergmann: Social robots as language learning tools for pre-school children
16:00-17:00Final discussion

Die Universität der Informationsgesellschaft